United States · ASME

SB-359 C70600

ASME SB-359

Chemical composition

ElementminmaxSimilarRemarks
Cu​​Bal​​; Includes Ag; Cu plus sum of named elements min.99.5 %​​Bal​​; Includes Ag; Cu plus sum of named elements min.99.5 %
Fe11.8
Mn1
Ni911Includes CoIncludes Co
Pb0.05
Zn1

Mechanical properties

Heat treatment / conditionYield strengthTensile strengthElongationReduction of areaImpact energyHardness
Seamless tubes, Annealed +O61≥105 At 0.5% extension under load.≥275

High/low temperature

Yield strength Rp0.2 (MPa)
ConditionTemperature ℃Approx.
Annealed +O6132585
Annealed +O6130086
Annealed +O6127586
Annealed +O6125087
Annealed +O6122589
Annealed +O6120090
Annealed +O6117592
Annealed +O6115094
Annealed +O6112596
Annealed +O6110097
Annealed +O6165101
Annealed +O6140103
Annealed +O61-30103
Tensile strength Rm (MPa)
ConditionTemperature ℃Approx.
Annealed +O61325224
Annealed +O61300225
Annealed +O61250229
Annealed +O61200237
Annealed +O61150251
Annealed +O61100272
Annealed +O6140276
Annealed +O61-30276